List of ETH Fellows (Current and Alumni Fellows)

Main content

2016-02

ETH Fellow Host(s) of ETH Fellow
Deparment
Orestis Adamidis Ioannis Anastasopoulos BAUG
Tilman Flock Gebhard Schertler BIOL
Duncan Holbrook-Smith Uwe Sauer BIOL
Carlo Campa Randall Platt BSSE
Nicolas Kaeffer Christophe Copéret CHAB
Daniel Merk Gisbert Schneider CHAB
Jeremy Caves Sean Willett ERDW
Natasha Wunsch Frank Schimmelfennig GESS
Tal Ben-Nun Torsten Hoefler INFK
Kfir Yehuda Levy Andreas Krause INFK
Abbas Rahimi Luca Benini ITET
Tatsuhiko Watanabe Juerg Leuthold ITET
Dominik Gruber Alessandro Sisto MATH
Nicolas Matte Bon Marc Burger MATH
Laura Corman Tilman Esslinger PHYS
Marie Vasse Gregory Velicer USYS

2016-01

ETH Fellow Host(s) of ETH Fellow
Deparment
Ulrike Pfreundt Martin Ackermann & Roman Stocker BAUG/USYS
Matthew Aronoff Helma Wennemers CHAB
Amanda Cook-Sneathen Christophe Copéret CHAB
Irene de Pereira Sousa Jean-Christophe Leroux CHAB
Lion Krischer Andreas Fichtner ERDW
Netta Shalev Derek Vance ERDW
Luis Felipe Barba Flores Emo Welzl INFK
Giovanni Alberti Habib Ammari MATH
Robert Kucharczyk Paul Nelson MATH
Susmita Saha Laura Heyderman MATL
Yongjin Lee Klaus Ensslin PHYS
Richard Allen Alex Hall USYS
Glen Dsouza Martin Ackermann USYS
Natalia Ocampo-Peñuela Jaboury Ghazoul USYS
Jeff Prancevic James Kirchner USYS

2015-02

ETH Fellow
ETH Mentor of Fellow
Department
Elenora Secchi Roman Stocker BAUG
Jeanette Wheeler Roman Stocker BAUG
Jiradet Gloggnitzer Joao Matos BIOL
Suzanne Welten Annette Oxenius BIOL
Rachel Warnock Tanja Stadler BSSE
Tran Luu Hans Jakob Woerner
CHAB
Blanca Ausin Timothy Eglinton ERDW
Loraine Gourbet Sean Willett ERDW
Lucia Balazova Christian Wolfrum HEST
Stefan Frässle Klaas Enno Stephan ITET
Nir Lazarovich Alessandra Iozzi MATH
Osama Bilal Chiara Daraio MAVT
Priyank Kumar David Norris MAVT
Sylvain Ravets Atac Imamoglu PHYS
Judit Szulagyi Hans Martin Schmid PHYS

2015-01

ETH Fellow
ETH Mentor of Fellow
Department
Kristin Seltmann Sabine Werner
BIOL
Corinne Sidler Claus Azzalin BIOL
Richard Brimioulle Erick Carreira CHAB
Thomas Gianetti
Hansjörg Grützmacher CHAB
Douglas Hansen
Donald Hilvert CHAB
Per Block
Christoph Stadtfeld GESS
Esther Wehrle
Ralph Müller HEST
Sabela Ramos Garea
Torsten Hoefler INFK
Tomas Tinoco De Rubira
Gabriela Hug ITET
Rima Alaifari
Philipp Grohs MATH
Paul Egan
Kristina Shea
MAVT
Pauline Comini André Rubbia
PHYS
Elsa Souto Gonçalves de Abreu
Steven Johnson PHYS
Samay Pande
Gregory Velicer USYS
Wim Thiery Sonia Seneviratne USYS

2014-02

ETH Fellow
ETH Mentor of Fellow
Department
Luis D. Avendaño Valencia Chatzi Eleni
BAUG
Timothy Keys
Markus Aebi
BIOL
Maria Hondele
Karsten Weis
BIOL
David Rasmussen
Tanja Stadler
BSSE
Deven Estes
Christophe Coperet
CHAB
Yoann Pertot
Hans Jakob Wörner
CHAB
Jörn-Frederik Wotzlaw
Olivier Bachmann
ERDW
Vanessa Rampton
Lutz Wingert
GESS
Valerio Zerbi
Nicole Wenderoth
HEST
Dianne Helerie Dapito
Christian Wolfrum
HEST
Pierre Jolivet
Torsten Hoefler
INFK
Karl Bringmann
Angelika Steger
INFK
Andrea Schioppa
Urs Lang
MATH
Jian Cui
David Norris
MAVT
Johannes Möller
Andrey Zheludev
PHYS
Liang Yong
Jerome Faist
PHYS
Thomas Van Boecke
Sebastian Bonhoeffer
USYS

2014-01

ETH Fellow
ETH Mentor of Fellow
Department
Laura De Vargas Roditi
Manfred Claassen
BIOL
Giulio Di Minin
Anton Wutz
BIOL
Serap Aksu
Savas Tay
BSSE
Sarah Geisler
Renato Paro
BSSE
Paul Jansen
Frédéric Merkt
CHAB
Arseny Kovyrshin
Markus Reiher
CHAB
Dan Bower
Paul Tackley
ERDW
Lucia Gualtieri (withdrawn)
Andreas Fichtner
ERDW
Damian Kozbur
Daniel Chen
GESS
Fabrizio Pece
Otmar Hilliges
INFK
Edgar Solomonik
Torsten Hoefler
INFK
Ivo Buttinoni
Lucio Isa
MATL
Kathryn Matlack
Chiara Daraio
MAVT
Rémi Desbuquois
Tilman Esslinger
PHYS
Gregor Kasieczka
Rainer Wallny
PHYS
Kerry Mauck
Consuelo De Moraes
USYS

2013-02

ETH Fellow ETH Mentor of Fellow Department
Camilo Andres Perez
Kaspar Locher
BIOL
Anja Kombrink
Markus Aebi
BIOL
Shuguang Yuan
Gebhard Schertler
BIOL
Jong-Ah Kim
Jean-Christophe Leroux
CHAB
Krista Vikse
Peter Chen
CHAB
Takuya Segawa
Gunnar Jeschke
CHAB
Matthieu Galvez
Peter Ulmer
ERDW
Paula Koelemeijer
Andreas Fichtner
ERDW
Wenzel Jakob
Olga Sorkine Hornung
INFK
Lukas Parapatits
Michael Eichmair
MATH
Luca Persichetti
Pietro Gambardella
MATL
Diana Davila Pineda
Christofer Hierold
MAVT
Ivan Levkivskyi
Johann Blatter
PHYS
Denise Kühnert
Sebastian Bonhoeffer
USYS
Zoey Herm
Ruben Kretzschmar
USYS

2013-01

ETH Fellow ETH Mentor of Fellow Department
Christopher Aylett Nenad Ban BIOL
Janusz Petkowski Vikram Panse BIOL
Anna Vagstad Jörn Piel BIOL
Yusuke Azuma Donald Hilvert CHAB
Trung Cao Jeffrey W. Bode CHAB
Chiara Martino Andrew deMello CHAB
Thomas Blum Johan Robertsson ERDW
Björn Buggle Timothy Eglinton ERDW
Karbasi Amin Krause Andreas INFK
Loïc Rondin Lukas Novotny ITET
Sonja Cox Arnulf Jentzen MATH
Glebov Roman Benjamin Sudakov MATH
Ron Rosenthal Pierre Nolin MATH
Thomas M. Schutzius Dimos Poulikakos MAVT
Ainhoa Magrach Jaboury Ghazoul USYS

2012-02

ETH Fellow ETH Mentor of Fellow Department
Marc Pogson Sai Reddy BSSE
Basri Gülbakan Renato Zenobi CHAB
Victor Mougel Christophe Copéret CHAB
Matteo Lupi Jean-Pierre Burg ERDW
Clayton Magill Timothy Eglinton ERDW
Andrea Mondino Tristan Rivière MATH
Jie Chen Petros Koumoutsakos MAVT
Alexander Ehret Edoardo Mazza MAVT
Vincent Holmberg David Norris MAVT
Milan Allan Andreas Wallraff PHYS
Nuria Cascuberta Arola Hans-Arno Synal PHYS
Chue Poh Tan Jaboury Ghazoul USYS
Laura Eleanor Revell Thomas Peter USYS

2012-01

ETH Fellow ETH Mentor of Fellow Department
Stephan Zink Uta Hassler BAUG
Florian Brioudes Olivier Voinnet BIOL
Ewa Szczurek Niko Beerenwinkel & Peter Bühlmann BSSE & MATH
Stefan Bibow Roland Riek CHAB
Davide Brambilla Jean-Christophe Leroux CHAB
Daniele Vigolo Andrew de Mellow CHAB
Kalin Kolev Marc Pollefeys INFK
Emily Whiting Olga Sorkine & Philippe Block INFK & ARCH
Will Merry Paul Biran MATH
Martin Raum Ozlem Imamoglu MATH
Andrés Felipe Arrieta-Díaz Paolo Ermanni MAVT
Matteo Lucchini Ursula Keller PHYS
Niklas Mohr Günther Dissertori PHYS
Volkher Scholz Matthias Christandl PHYS
Emre Togan Atac Imamoglu PHYS
Shira Rubin Heini Wernli USYS

2011

ETH Fellow ETH Mentor of Fellow Department
Jan Wegner Konrad Schindler BAUG
Piscitelli Chayne Gebhard Schertler BIOL
Thibault Courtheoux Peter Matthias BIOL
Tobias Erb Julia Vorholt BIOL
Radoslav Enchev Peter Matthias BIOL
Mattia Zampieri Uwe Sauer BIOL
Tobias Beck Donald Hilvert CHAB
Nielsen Anders Bodholt Beat Meier CHAB
Raphael Franzini Dario Neri CHAB
Steffen Müller Erick Carreira CHAB
Alisa Rupenyan Hans Jakob Wörner CHAB
David Cebron Andrew Jackson ERDW
Aurélie Guilhem Stefan Wiemer ERDW
Maarten Lupker Rainer Wieler ERDW
Francien Peterse Timothy Eglinton ERDW
Pierre Valla Sean Willett ERDW
Maximilian Baust Gábor Székely ITET
Tyler Holt Summers Ioannis Lygeros ITET
Markus Hansen Christoph Schwab MATH
Bruno Casal Rainer Wallny PHYS
Javiera Guedes Marcella Carollo PHYS
Farzana Meru Michael R. Meyer PHYS
Stephan Smolka Atac Imamoglu PHYS
Daniel Kiviet Marin Ackermann USYS

2010

ETH Fellow ETH Mentor of Fellow Department
Jason Holland Roger Schibli CHAB
Vladimir A. Filimonov Didier Sornette MTEC
Lucie Zimmer Ryan Gilmour CHAB
Melanie Chiu François Diederich CHAB
Vijay R Pattabiraman Jeffrey W. Bode CHAB
Vladimir Torbeev Donald Hilvert CHAB
Chuanliu Wu Jean-Christophe Leroux CHAB
Emek Yuval Roger Wattenhofer ITET
Edmondo Benetti Nicholas Spencer MATL
Jonathan Evans Paul Biran MATH
Cédric Gillmann Paul Tackley ERDW
Oren Dinai Emmanuel Kowalski MATH
Joao Pires Aude Gehrmann-De Ridder PHYS
Alexander Drewitz Alain-Sol Sznitman MATH
Christina Remucal Kristopher McNeill UWIS
Adil R. Zhugralin Peter Chen CHAB
Michael Motsch Frédéric Merkt CHAB
Mario Wimmer Michael Hagner GESS
Ailsa Christiansen Michael Detmar CHAB
Niels Hansen Wilfred van Gunsteren CHAB
Denis Menshykau Dagmar Iber BSSE
Matthew Brown Jeroen A. van Bokhoven CHAB
Michael Bjoerklund Manfred Einsiedler MATH
Darcie L. Moore Sebastian Jessberger BIOL
Frédéric Lebrun-Julien Ulrich Suter BIOL
Fredrik Inglis Martin Ackermann UWIS

2009

ETH Fellow ETH Mentor of Fellow Department
Pierre Barraud Frédéric Allain BIOL
Sandro Fernandes Ataide Nenad Ban BIOL
Julien Mouysset Matthias Peter BIOL
Abhishek Saha Emmanuel Kowalski MATH
Fionna Loughlin Frédéric Allain BIOL
James Sulzer Roger Gassert MAVT
Fabrizio Castellano Jerome Faist PHYS
Jeremy Douglas Zechar Stefan Wiemer SED
Dave May Paul Tackley ERDW
Wai Siang Law Renato Zenobi CHAB
Claeys Xavier Ralf Hiptmair MATH
Donne Enrico Le Urs Lang MATH
Carlos Jerez-Hanckes Ralf Hiptmair MATH
Jacques Précigout Jean-Pierre Burg ERDW
Edit Matyus Markus Reiher CHAB
Cindy Schulenburg Donald Hilvert CHAB
Elisabeth Canet Andrew Jackson ERDW
Yannick Chassagneux Vahid Sandoghdar CHAB
Johannes Bohacek Isabelle Mansuy BIOL
Monika Bayrhuber Roland Riek CHAB
Ethan Guth Rudolf Glockshuber BIOL

2008

ETH Fellow ETH Mentor of Fellow Department
Anton Khoroshkin Giovanni Felder MATH
Philipp Habegger Gisbert Wüstholz MATH
Guerlin Christine Tilman Esslinger PHYS
Lian Pin Koh Jaboury Ghazoul UWIS
Mitchell Croatt Erick Carreira CHAB
Frederic Bourgault Raffaello D'Andrea MAVT
Oriana Riva Gustavo Alonso INFK
Paul Schanda Beat Meier CHAB
Samuel Alizon Sebastian Bonhoeffer UWIS
Martin Kroner Atac Imamoglu PHYS
Keskinen Helmi Sotiris E. Pratsinis MAVT
Julie Michaud Frédéric Merkt CHAB
Yoan C. Simon Dieter Schlüter MATL
Manuela Mally Markus Aebi BIOL
Yves Rezus Vahid Sandoghdar CHAB
Josep Puigmartí Petra Dittrich CHAB
 
 
Page URL: https://www.ethz.ch/en/research/research-promotion/eth-internal-programmes/eth-fellowships/list-of-fellows.html
24.04.2017
© 2017 Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich